Company Description
Webcast

Q3 2020 Earnings Conference Call
Thursday, October 29, 2020 at 5:00 PM ET

Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. (NYSE: CFR) is a financial holding company, headquartered in San Antonio, with $40.1 billion in assets at September 30, 2020. One of the 50 largest U.S. banks, Frost provides a wide range of banking, investments and insurance services to businesses and individuals across Texas in the Austin, Corpus Christi, Dallas, Fort Worth, Houston, Permian Basin, Rio Grande Valley and San Antonio regions. Founded in 1868, Frost has helped clients with their financial needs during three centuries. Additional information is available at frostbank.com.

Corporate Data

Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc.,
111 West Houston Street
P.O. Box 1600
San Antonio, TX 78205
(210) 220-4011

Investor Relations Contact
Mr. AB Mendez
(210) 220-5234
ab.mendez@frostbank.com

Transfer Agent
Computershare
P.O. Box 43006
Providence, RI 02940-3006

Officers and Directors
Management
Phillip D. Green
Chairman & Chief Executive Officer/Director
Jerry Salinas
Group Executive Vice President & CFO
Paul H. Bracher
President, Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc.
Patrick B. (Pat) Frost
PRESIDENT OF FROST BANK & GROUP EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT OF FROST WEALTH ADVISORS/DIRECTOR SINCE 1997
William L. Perotti
Group Executive Vice President & Chief Credit Officer
 
Board of Directors
Carlos Alvarez
Director since 2001
Chris M. Avery
Director since 2015
Anthony R. Chase
Director since 2020
Cynthia Comparin
DIRECTOR SINCE 2018
Samuel G. Dawson
Director since 2017
Crawford H. Edwards
Director since 2005
Patrick B. (Pat) Frost
Director since 1997
Phillip D. Green
Director since 2016
David J. Haemisegger
Director since 2008
Karen E. Jennings
Director since 2001
Charles W. Matthews Jr.
Director since 2010
Ida Clement (Weisie) Steen
Director since 1996
Graham M. Weston
Director since 2017
 
 
Dividends Graph

Most recent year is YTD

Insider Ownership
Insider Transaction Activity (Last 6 Months)
Aggregates Shares Price ($) Value ($)
Open Market Buys1,30676.4699,857
Open Market Sells (19,021) 78.55 (1,494,014)
Options Ex. & Sold39,17557.74453,890
Net Shares21,46066.03 (940,268)

High Volume Traders (Last 6 Months)
Name # Buys # Sells # Options Ex. & Sold Total # Trans. Net Shares
Phillip D. Green00336,981
Jerry Salinas01563,935
Paul H. Bracher00331,619
William L. Perotti02461,429
Dawson, Samuel G.10011,306
Copyright © 2020 FactSet Research Systems Inc. All rights reserved.
Stock Price History
High ($)Low ($)
One Day88.08  85.58  
One Month89.85  64.62  
Three Months89.85  61.50  
Year-to-Date98.21  47.69  
One Year99.42  47.69  
Three Year121.66  47.69  
Three Year Date5/22/2018 3/23/2020 
Institutional Ownership
Ownership Information
Shares Outstanding62,782,000
Short Interest Shares2,021,683
Float (%)95.25
Institutional Ownership (%)92.20
Mutual Fund Ownership (%)53.27
Insider Ownership (%)4.75
Top 10 Instn Holders (%)58.13
Ownership Activity
DescriptionHoldersShares
Total Positions35157,885,059
New Positions43146,798
Increased Positions1082,540,511
Decreased Positions141(2,396,949)
Soldout Positions52(568,455)
Net Change (278,095)
Copyright © 2020 FactSet Research Systems Inc. All rights reserved.
Mergers and Acquisitions
Acquisitions
Bank & Thrift Company Deals

Target
Seller
State Industry
Type
Announce
Date
Status Deal Value
($M)
Target Total
Assets ($000)
WNB Bancshares, Inc.TXBank8/13/2013Completed on 5/30/2014199.541,416,968
 
Insurance Broker Deals

Target
Seller
Announce
Date
Status Deal Value
($M)
LTM
Revenue
($000)
Kolkhorst Insurance Agency, LLC11/01/2013Completed on 11/1/2013NANA
Stone Partners, Inc.12/12/2011Completed on 1/1/2012NANA
Clark Benefit Group, Inc.5/01/2011Completed on 5/1/2011NANA
 
Market Data

Current QuoteData as of November 27, 2020
Last Sale $ 87.10
Last Close $ 87.82
Today's High $ 88.08
Today's Low $ 85.58
Net Change $ (0.72)  Down  .82%
Today's Volume111,591
Minimum 20 minute delay
Current Chart

Deposit Market Share
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Current Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 11/27/2020, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2020

MSA: San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
2020 Rank 2019 Rank Institution
(Headquarters)
Type2020
Number of Branches
2020
Total Deposits
in Market ($M)
2020 Total Market Share (%) 2019
Total Deposits
in Market ($M)
2019 Total Market Share (%)
12Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank114,290.025.756,528.015.76
21Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc. (TX)Bank3410,151.718.298,240.619.90
34Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank455,095.09.184,341.510.48
43Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank314,707.68.484,531.810.94
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank363,597.46.482,843.56.87
66Broadway Bancshares Inc. (TX)Bank293,314.35.972,739.16.61
77BBVABank232,066.43.721,709.34.13
88Jefferson Bancshares Inc. (TX)Bank131,891.03.411,706.44.12
99Texas Capital Bancshares Inc. (TX)Bank21,121.92.02955.62.31
1011Southwest Bancshares Inc. (TX)Bank6990.01.78740.81.79
   Total for institutions in market

 40455,497.4 41,414.3 
CITY: Houston, TX
2020 Rank 2019 Rank Institution
(Headquarters)
Type2020
Number of Branches
2020
Total Deposits
in Market ($M)
2020 Total Market Share (%) 2019
Total Deposits
in Market ($M)
2019 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank99132,299.357.9099,383.453.96
23Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank7616,822.27.3614,326.07.78
32Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank5515,078.86.6016,386.88.90
44BBVABank3112,602.65.5211,053.06.00
55Zions Bancorp. NA (UT)Bank217,356.43.226,500.23.53
66Cadence Bancorp. (TX)Bank95,572.12.444,291.92.33
77Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc. (TX)Bank324,497.91.973,203.21.74
89Allegiance Bancshares Inc. (TX)Bank153,432.91.502,912.11.58
911Texas Capital Bancshares Inc. (TX)Bank23,038.01.332,076.11.13
108Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank143,036.51.332,927.71.59
   Total for institutions in market

 660228,505.8 184,179.2 
FAQ
Q: What is the Ticker Symbol for Cullen/Frost and on what Stock Exchange does Cullen/Frost trade?
A: Our common stock is listed on NYSE under the symbol CFR. Preferred shares are traded on the NYSE under the symbol CFR.A.
For more detailed stock information, please visit our Stock Quote page.

Q: Who is the transfer agent for Cullen/Frost?
A: Computershare
P.O. Box 43006
Providence, RI 02940-3006


Q: How can I get a copy of a Cullen/Frost Annual Report?
A: Click here to download a copy of our Annual Report in PDF format or you may contact us at: Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. Shareholder Communications P.O. Box 1600 San Antonio, Texas 78296 210-220-5234.

Q: Who do I contact with questions about Investor Relations?
A: Questions regarding Investor Relations may be directed to Mr. A.B. Mendez, Director of Investor Relations at (210) 220-5234 or ab.mendez@frostbank.com.

Q: Does Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. pay a dividend?
A: To see a list of our historical dividends, please visit our Dividends page.

Q: Does Cullen/Frost have plans to increase its dividend?
A: While there are no plans to increase the dividend at this time, the Board of Directors periodically reviews our Dividend Policy.

Q: Can I purchase shares of Cullen/Frost directly?
A: Cullen/Frost does not have a direct purchase plan; you can buy shares of CFR common stock by contacting a brokerage firm.

Q: Does Cullen/Frost have a dividend reinvestment program?
A: Cullen/Frost does not currently have a dividend reinvestment program. Although our Board of Directors periodically reviews this policy, Cullen/Frost has announced no plans to change the policy.

Q: How can I request additional information from Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc.?
A: You can contact us via our Information Request page.

Q: How can I receive email alerts from Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc.?
A: To sign up for email alerts on our Events, Documents, Press Releases and closing stock price information click here to visit our Email Notifications page.