Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 11/15/2019, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2019

STATE: Maryland
2019 Rank2018 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2019 Number of Branches2019 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2019 Total Market Share (%)2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank14634,222.022.8732,926.522.71
22BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank23920,277.213.5520,501.314.14
33M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank16818,183.412.1517,886.412.34
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank19214,042.69.3814,182.89.78
55Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank5811,533.77.7111,364.77.84
66Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank9010,629.57.1010,621.17.33
77Sandy Spring Bancorp Inc. (MD)Bank507,161.84.795,985.04.13
88Eagle Bancorp Inc (MD)Bank63,407.72.283,066.12.11
99WesBanco Inc. (WV)Bank372,386.31.592,207.81.52
1010Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank102,015.01.352,074.01.43
  Total for institutions in market

 1,436149,663.2 144,988.3 

COUNTY: Charles, MD
2019 Rank2018 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2019 Number of Branches2019 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2019 Total Market Share (%)2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)
11Community Finl Corp. (MD)Bank5773.830.65587.025.25
22Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank2437.017.31426.118.32
33BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank6346.513.72349.515.03
44WesBanco Inc. (WV)Bank4336.313.32339.814.61
55PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank4264.510.48255.310.98
66Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank1149.85.93155.46.68
77Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank290.63.5984.13.61
88M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank180.73.2075.63.25
99Delmar Bancorp (MD)Bank145.51.8052.52.26
  Total for institutions in market

 262,524.6 2,325.2 

COUNTY: Prince George's, MD
2019 Rank2018 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2019 Number of Branches2019 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2019 Total Market Share (%)2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank252,967.027.202,867.027.21
22BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank372,442.822.392,430.323.07
33Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank101,426.113.071,481.214.06
45WesBanco Inc. (WV)Bank7869.87.97679.96.45
54PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank19757.16.94730.26.93
66Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank10567.45.20528.55.02
79Sandy Spring Bancorp Inc. (MD)Bank6492.54.51425.04.03
88M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank9445.74.09440.54.18
97Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank3374.03.43442.04.20
1010Toronto-Dominion BankBank5209.81.92202.71.92
  Total for institutions in market

 14110,908.9 10,535.6 

CITY: Accokeek, MD
2019 Rank2018 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2019 Number of Branches2019 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2019 Total Market Share (%)2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)
  Total for institutions in market

 .0 .0 

CITY: Clinton, MD
2019 Rank2018 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2019 Number of Branches2019 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2019 Total Market Share (%)2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)
12Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank1172.024.67111.517.83
21Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank1171.624.62171.727.46
33BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank2105.015.06108.917.42
44WesBanco Inc. (WV)Bank178.611.2767.810.85
55M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank159.38.5156.08.96
66Toronto-Dominion BankBank148.06.8948.37.73
77PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank138.75.5538.16.09
88Fulton Financial Corp. (PA)Bank123.93.4322.83.65
  Total for institutions in market

 9697.0 625.1 

CITY: College Park, MD
2019 Rank2018 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2019 Number of Branches2019 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2019 Total Market Share (%)2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank1276.242.12271.837.61
22BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank2222.133.87210.029.06
34WesBanco Inc. (WV)Bank1104.615.9588.612.26
46M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank128.44.3329.14.03
55Sandy Spring Bancorp Inc. (MD)Bank124.53.7329.54.08
6NAJPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank10.00.000.00.00
  Total for institutions in market

 7655.7 722.6 

CITY: Waldorf, MD
2019 Rank2018 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2019 Number of Branches2019 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2019 Total Market Share (%)2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)
12Community Finl Corp. (MD)Bank2451.829.54274.220.13
21Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank1288.718.87284.820.90
33BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank3211.313.81216.615.90
44WesBanco Inc. (WV)Bank2195.912.81213.615.68
55Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank1149.89.79155.411.41
66PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank292.56.0587.46.42
77M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank180.75.2775.65.55
88Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank159.03.8554.74.01
  Total for institutions in market

 131,529.7 1,362.3 

MSA: Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
2019 Rank2018 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2019 Number of Branches2019 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2019 Total Market Share (%)2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank14738,188.817.4636,020.817.25
23Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank9736,385.716.6332,472.115.55
32BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank28933,144.115.1533,093.515.85
44Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank15627,965.512.7829,061.413.92
55PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank17714,121.96.4613,829.96.62
66Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank328,748.04.008,831.04.23
77United Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank648,603.93.938,491.14.07
89Eagle Bancorp Inc (MD)Bank207,011.83.216,344.33.04
98Sandy Spring Bancorp Inc. (MD)Bank566,981.93.196,388.63.06
1013HSBC HoldingsBank124,586.82.103,459.61.66
  Total for institutions in market

 1,487218,758.7 208,769.5