Investor Toolkit

PDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertFactsheetMobile IR Site

Investor Search

  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only

Deposit Marketshare

Text Size Resize text smaller Back to default text size Resize text larger
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 12/17/2018, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2018

STATE: Ohio
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank27259,745.217.6362,377.518.80
22Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank48553,826.215.8850,073.615.09
33Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank31647,700.414.0745,729.313.78
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank32330,378.98.9630,290.69.13
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank25929,327.78.6529,470.58.88
66KeyCorp (OH)Bank21224,103.57.1122,312.16.72
77Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank10110,408.73.0711,330.23.41
88Park National Corp. (OH)Bank1086,126.11.816,037.11.82
99TFS Financial Corp (MHC) (OH)Thrift216,118.41.805,970.11.80
1010First Financial Bancorp. (OH)Bank674,893.91.444,183.61.26
2626Civista Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank281,171.60.351,199.20.36
  Total for institutions in market

 3,579338,974.9 331,857.1 

COUNTY: Erie, OH
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Civista Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank6520.642.59560.044.03
22KeyCorp (OH)Bank4243.519.92241.518.99
33PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank3153.812.58156.712.32
44Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank283.26.81104.78.23
55First FS&LA of Lorain (OH)Thrift271.15.8173.95.81
66Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank152.14.2648.53.81
77U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank142.63.4846.03.62
89First Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank126.02.1315.61.23
98United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Bank122.71.8617.51.37
1010First Federal Bank of Ohio (OH)Thrift14.30.354.50.35
  Total for institutions in market

 231,222.4 1,271.8 

CITY: Sandusky, OH
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Civista Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank3413.148.61455.849.94
22PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank3153.818.10156.717.16
33Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank283.29.79104.711.47
44KeyCorp (OH)Bank172.48.5278.48.59
55U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank142.65.0146.05.04
66First FS&LA of Lorain (OH)Thrift129.13.4330.83.37
78First Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank126.03.0615.61.71
87United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Bank122.72.6817.51.91
99First Federal Bank of Ohio (OH)Thrift14.30.514.50.49
1010Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank12.50.302.90.32
  Total for institutions in market

 15849.9 912.8 

COUNTY: Richland, OH
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Park National Corp. (OH)Bank11559.630.41567.830.86
22Mechanics Financial Corp. (OH)Bank9456.024.78448.024.35
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank3198.610.79205.911.19
44KeyCorp (OH)Bank4157.38.55164.48.93
55Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank4132.17.18128.46.98
66Civista Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank397.25.2895.55.19
77First Federal Bank of Ohio (OH)Thrift362.93.4265.03.54
88U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank356.83.0954.62.97
99Sutton Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank236.21.9639.72.16
1010PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank133.81.8431.11.69
  Total for institutions in market

 461,840.5 1,840.1 

CITY: Shelby, OH
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Civista Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank289.539.9288.040.32
22Park National Corp. (OH)Bank150.222.4249.322.57
33PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank133.815.0731.114.25
44First Federal Bank of Ohio (OH)Thrift124.811.0526.312.06
55U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank116.07.1615.26.98
66Mechanics Financial Corp. (OH)Bank19.84.388.33.82
  Total for institutions in market

 7224.2 218.2 

COUNTY: Huron, OH
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank3202.722.96201.122.96
22Civista Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank5160.418.17166.719.04
34United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Bank3120.113.60110.112.57
43Croghan Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank3113.112.82113.012.90
56Sutton Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank290.110.2086.69.89
65First Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank188.810.0694.410.77
77KeyCorp (OH)Bank273.38.3169.77.96
88Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank132.13.6431.93.64
99Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank12.20.252.40.27
  Total for institutions in market

 21882.7 875.9 

CITY: Norwalk, OH
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank2178.643.60176.543.56
22Civista Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank2122.529.91128.031.58
33United Community Finl Corp. (OH)Bank147.711.6641.510.25
44KeyCorp (OH)Bank135.48.6534.98.62
55Croghan Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank123.15.6521.95.40
66Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank12.20.532.40.59
  Total for institutions in market

 8409.7 405.2 

COUNTY: Crawford, OH
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Park National Corp. (OH)Bank3166.921.94150.020.47
22CNB Financial Corp. (PA)Bank1132.117.37126.817.31
33Peoples S&L Co. (OH)Bank2110.014.46115.915.81
44Community Investors Bancorp (OH)Thrift498.913.0093.612.77
55First Federal Bank of Ohio (OH)Thrift275.49.9273.810.07
66Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank373.69.6767.29.17
77Galion Building & Loan Bank (OH)Bank254.37.1355.97.63
88Civista Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank141.15.4141.45.65
99U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank18.41.108.21.12
  Total for institutions in market

 19760.6 732.7 


Copyright 2018, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use