Deposit Marketshare Page
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 6/25/2019, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2018

STATE: New York
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank709563,601.737.74581,531.138.53
23Bank of New York Mellon Corp. (NY)Bank4109,463.77.33112,826.17.47
32Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank231107,166.07.18112,885.07.48
44HSBC HoldingsBank143102,174.86.84106,910.67.08
55Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank27891,975.96.1686,514.75.73
66M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank25947,609.13.1947,278.83.13
77Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank14643,099.82.8945,009.12.98
88Toronto-Dominion BankBank26437,606.72.5236,178.92.40
910Signature Bank (NY)Bank3034,638.42.3232,785.32.17
109KeyCorp (OH)Bank27832,651.82.1933,698.62.23
3539Bridge Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank383,560.10.243,077.70.20
  Total for institutions in market

 4,7861,493,323.0 1,509,454.9 

COUNTY: Suffolk, NY
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank7911,773.221.8311,613.220.55
22Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank249,660.517.9210,760.219.04
34Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank294,173.97.744,170.47.38
45Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank213,783.07.023,986.07.05
56Toronto-Dominion BankBank323,701.96.873,506.36.20
67People's United Financial Inc. (CT)Bank523,049.55.663,030.05.36
78Bridge Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank292,942.25.462,503.34.43
89Sterling Bancorp (NY)Bank202,389.14.432,500.94.42
910BankUnited Inc. (FL)Bank12,044.73.791,955.13.46
103HSBC HoldingsBank181,902.93.534,337.17.67
  Total for institutions in market

 38953,923.8 56,521.5 

CITY: Bridgehampton, NY
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Bridge Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank1672.290.81545.196.46
22M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank168.09.1920.03.54
  Total for institutions in market

 2740.2 565.1 

CITY: East Hampton, NY
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Bridge Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank2347.329.78315.927.68
22JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank1274.623.55258.422.65
33People's United Financial Inc. (CT)Bank2187.416.07174.715.31
44Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank1152.913.11157.413.80
56Apple Financial Holdings Inc. (NY)Bank1106.49.1291.68.03
65Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank197.78.3794.98.32
  Total for institutions in market

 81,166.3 1,141.1 

CITY: Hampton Bays, NY
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank0146.427.58135.223.70
22JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank1120.822.76119.020.86
33People's United Financial Inc. (CT)Bank289.916.9491.015.95
44Toronto-Dominion BankBank164.312.1265.711.51
56Bridge Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank157.810.8956.29.85
65HSBC HoldingsBank151.69.7163.011.04
  Total for institutions in market

 6530.7 570.5 

CITY: Montauk, NY
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Bridge Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank170.134.1866.035.72
22JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank167.933.1163.334.25
33People's United Financial Inc. (CT)Bank167.132.7155.530.03
  Total for institutions in market

 3205.1 184.7 

CITY: Southampton, NY
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank2346.830.58384.432.40
22Bridge Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank2252.422.25237.820.05
34People's United Financial Inc. (CT)Bank1146.412.91128.710.85
43Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank1141.812.50142.111.97
55Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank1102.39.03110.99.35
66HSBC HoldingsBank055.74.9156.04.72
77Sterling Bancorp (NY)Bank154.44.8053.94.55
89Gold Coast Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank134.33.0334.52.90
  Total for institutions in market

 91,134.0 1,186.3 

MSA: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank834579,346.735.96596,217.236.62
22Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank385130,491.48.10124,153.77.63
33Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank240111,343.06.91117,119.07.19
44Bank of New York Mellon Corp. (NY)Bank6109,463.76.79112,826.16.93
55HSBC HoldingsBank152104,805.16.51109,624.96.73
66Toronto-Dominion BankBank39762,686.53.8960,769.93.73
77Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank29554,410.23.3857,925.03.56
88Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank18148,675.53.0251,015.13.13
99Signature Bank (NY)Bank3034,638.42.1532,785.32.01
1012New York Community Bancorp (NY)Bank17223,211.61.4422,849.01.40
3840Bridge Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank383,560.10.223,077.70.19
  Total for institutions in market

 5,1281,611,054.6 1,628,187.0