Deposit Marketshare Page
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 12/13/2019, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2019

STATE: New York
2019 Rank2018 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2019 Number of Branches2019 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2019 Total Market Share (%)2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank682573,658.237.52563,601.738.26
22Bank of New York Mellon Corp. (NY)Bank4124,154.08.12109,463.77.43
33Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank230109,370.07.15107,166.07.27
44HSBC HoldingsBank139103,045.66.74102,174.86.94
55Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank276101,616.76.6591,975.96.24
66M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank25650,185.63.2847,609.13.23
77Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank14941,129.62.6943,099.82.93
88Toronto-Dominion BankBank26140,345.22.6437,606.72.55
99Signature Bank (NY)Bank3036,523.72.3934,638.42.35
1010KeyCorp (OH)Bank27733,068.82.1632,651.82.22
3234Bridge Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank393,840.40.253,560.10.24
  Total for institutions in market

 4,7451,528,976.2 1,473,166.0 

COUNTY: Suffolk, NY
2019 Rank2018 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2019 Number of Branches2019 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2019 Total Market Share (%)2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank7311,804.321.4611,773.221.83
22Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank248,665.215.759,660.517.92
33Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank294,315.97.844,173.97.74
44Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank214,076.07.413,783.07.02
55Toronto-Dominion BankBank323,821.36.953,701.96.87
66People's United Financial Inc. (CT)Bank523,414.36.213,049.55.66
77Bridge Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank303,146.55.722,942.25.46
88Sterling Bancorp (NY)Bank162,435.84.432,389.14.43
99BankUnited Inc. (FL)Bank12,340.94.252,044.73.79
1011Signature Bank (NY)Bank22,064.93.751,645.73.05
  Total for institutions in market

 37855,018.2 53,923.8 

CITY: Bridgehampton, NY
2019 Rank2018 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2019 Number of Branches2019 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2019 Total Market Share (%)2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)
11Bridge Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank1436.788.08672.290.81
22M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank159.111.9268.09.19
  Total for institutions in market

 2495.8 740.2 

CITY: East Hampton, NY
2019 Rank2018 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2019 Number of Branches2019 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2019 Total Market Share (%)2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)
11Bridge Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank2361.630.46347.329.78
22JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank1258.021.74274.623.55
33People's United Financial Inc. (CT)Bank2216.318.22187.416.07
44Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank1147.712.45152.913.11
55Apple Financial Holdings Inc. (NY)Bank1108.79.15106.49.12
66Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank194.77.9897.78.37
  Total for institutions in market

 81,187.0 1,166.3 

CITY: Hampton Bays, NY
2019 Rank2018 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2019 Number of Branches2019 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2019 Total Market Share (%)2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)
12JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank1127.727.56120.822.76
23People's United Financial Inc. (CT)Bank2100.921.7889.916.94
36HSBC HoldingsBank197.921.1351.69.71
45Bridge Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank169.915.0957.810.89
54Toronto-Dominion BankBank166.914.4464.312.12
  Total for institutions in market

 6463.3 530.7 

CITY: Montauk, NY
2019 Rank2018 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2019 Number of Branches2019 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2019 Total Market Share (%)2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)
13People's United Financial Inc. (CT)Bank172.535.1167.132.71
21Bridge Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank167.932.8870.134.18
32JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank166.132.0167.933.11
  Total for institutions in market

 3206.6 205.1 

CITY: Southampton, NY
2019 Rank2018 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2019 Number of Branches2019 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2019 Total Market Share (%)2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank1358.528.24346.830.58
22Bridge Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank2250.019.69252.422.25
35Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank1240.618.95102.39.03
44Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank1187.714.78141.812.50
53People's United Financial Inc. (CT)Bank1139.510.99146.412.91
67Sterling Bancorp (NY)Bank061.04.8154.44.80
78Investors Bancorp Inc (NJ)Bank132.22.5434.33.03
  Total for institutions in market

 71,269.5 1,134.0 

MSA: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
2019 Rank2018 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2019 Number of Branches2019 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2019 Total Market Share (%)2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank800589,830.335.84579,346.736.42
22Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank383140,513.58.54130,491.48.20
34Bank of New York Mellon Corp. (NY)Bank6124,154.07.54109,463.76.88
43Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank239113,799.06.92111,343.07.00
55HSBC HoldingsBank147105,845.46.43104,805.16.59
66Toronto-Dominion BankBank39465,783.54.0062,686.53.94
77Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank29051,272.53.1254,410.23.42
88Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank18046,711.32.8448,675.53.06
99Signature Bank (NY)Bank3036,523.72.2234,638.42.18
1010New York Community Bancorp (NY)Bank17125,425.11.5523,211.61.46
3838Bridge Bancorp Inc. (NY)Bank393,840.40.233,560.10.22
  Total for institutions in market

 5,0591,645,630.7 1,590,863.3